top of page

2024 schedule will be updated in the fall. Last year's schedule is below to give you an idea of the action-packed day.

2023 Presentation schedule 

(*SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE*)

*ASL interpreters are available, please stop at volunteer table outside Mall to make request.

Presentations that are ASL interpreted are done by students from RIT/NTID providing pro-bono services for their Practicum*

WEGMANS PRESENTATION PLACE
Empire Room
10:20 Margaret Pence (with Tiffany Polino) – A Day with Ducklings: Shake Your Tail Feathers with a story, science and song
10:50
Andrea Page – A New Wave of Native Published Works: A Book Talk for Teachers and Librarians
11:20
Jane Yolen/Heidi Stemple – The Family Business
11:50
Keely Hutton/Achut Deng
Don’t Look Back: A Conversation about Collaboration
12:20 JN Courtney Creating an Imaginary World 
12:50
Brian Yanish
Building Characters for Comics
1:20
Sally Valentine
Let’s Write a Poem!
1:50
Vivan Vande Velde
Writing Workshop: Choose a Class Pet
2:20
James Preller
Writing about What Scares You
2:50
Amy Ludwig VanDerwaterBegin by Collecting Words
3:20 Rose O’KeefeWhat Brought Frederick and Anna Murray Douglass to Rochester?

FFRPL CONVERSATION STATION
Brighton Room
10:15 Kevin Kurtz – Adventures in Science Writing
10:45
Judy BradburyMeet the Cayuga Island Kids: Fun-loving Friends and Fact Detectives Who Make a Difference!
11:15
London LaddA Creative Journey
11:45
Linda Sue ParkYou Are Here: Connecting Flights, a Middle-GradeNovel Written by 12 Authors
12:15
James Howe is regrettably unable to attend
12:45 Sheela ChariThere’s More than One Way to Tell a Story
1:15
Matthew McElligott My Favorite Mad Scientist Facts I Learned from NotMad Scientists
1:45
Leslie C. Youngblood's presentation had to be cancelled, but she'll still be at the festival
2:15 Matt PhelanFinding the Story in History: Mixing Fact with Very Silly Fiction
2:45
Bruce CovilleWriting Fantasy for Kids
3:15
Frank Cammuso How to Draw Silly Creatures with Frank Cammuso

WXXI READ-TO-ME CORNER
Terrace

10:10 Mylisa Larsen – If I Were a Kangaroo
10:30 Lisa Wheeler – Dino Christmas

10:50 Annette Dunn (A.C. Lemonwood)Poetic Science of Water
11:10
 Peggy ThomaSnow Dance

11:30 Dee RomitoThe Last Plastic Straw
11:50
Patricia Gleichauf Sea Turtles Circle  
12:10
Doug SalatiHot Dog

12:30 Kathleen Blasi Milo’s Moonlight Mission
12:50 Jacky Davis/David Soman Agent Lion
1:10 Julie BerryThe Night Frolic
1:30
 Michelle Knudsen
 Library Lion
1:50 Susanna Leonard HillAlphabedtime
2:05 Jeff Mack Scaredy Cat
2:20 Susannah Buhrman-DeeverIf You Take Away the Otter 
2:35 Natalie Nordlund
 My Peaceful Place
2:50 Valerie Bolling Bing! Bop! Bam!
3:05 Joy Keller Frankenslime
3:20 Will Hubbell Pumpkin Jack
3:35 Joanne Insull Don’t Follow Pino
bottom of page